Comparative analysis of tumorigenesis by HTLV-1 and BLV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tani Chikako  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60817047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 和広  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (80260321)
中畑 新吾  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80437938)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsBLV / 牛白血病 / バイオマーカー / EBL / HTLV-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine leukemia virus (BLV) is the causative agent of Enzootic bovine leukosis (EBL). The purpose of this study was to clarify the carcinogenic mechanism of BLV and to lead to countermeasures for BLV. First, to clarify the properties of BLV, the expression of the BLV gene was examined, and in particular, it was found that multiple antisense products were transcribed. Next, comprehensive gene expression analysis identified genes whose expression decreased during the disease progression, and we further identified cell surface antigens highly expressed in EBL cattle. An antibody against the identified marker was prepared, and a diagnostic system by immunostaining was constructed. This diagnostic system is expected to improve the diagnostic accuracy of EBL and improve the efficiency of BLV infection control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
牛伝染性リンパ腫(EBL) は、ウシ白血病ウイルス(BLV)感染が原因で起こる。本研究では、まず、BLVの性状を明らかにするため、BLVの遺伝子解析を行い、BLVの発がん過程において重要な役割を果たす可能性があるウイルス因子を同定した。さらに、EBLの新規細胞表面マーカーを同定し、免疫組織染色による診断系を構築した。この診断系は、牛白血病/リンパ腫の診断精度を向上させBLV感染制御の効率化が図れる可能性があり、BLVの対策に寄与できるものと期待している。