Inhibition of novel cancer specific antioxidant regulation promotes anticancer function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2020)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Takashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (00535833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 順也  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00273839)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / がん代謝 / ROS / CSN5 / 細胞老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CSN5 is a subunit of the CSN complex and it plays crucial roles in several cellular functions as a regulator of ubiquitination. According to recent studies, CSN5 expression is up-regulated in several cancer and leukemia patient cases, and we have previously reported that CSN5 promotes tumorigenesis. In this study, we have identified that CSN5 interacts with several metabolism-related proteins and it regulates their protein modification and localization. Our study also indicates that TGF-β induces CSN5 mRNA via SMAD2, suggesting CSN5 is important for TGF-β/SMAD-mediated tumor progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果からCSN5のがんにおける重要性が明らかになり,分子標的として治療や診断への応用が期待できる.また,本研究で作製した機能阻害ペプチドは直接取り込ませることにおいても増殖抑制が実証されたことから,このペプチドのノックインマウスを作製し解析することで,がん予防モデルとしての応用も可能であることが考えられた.