The molecular mechanism underlying how cancer cells acquire resistance to anti-tumor drugs through mTORC1-mediated regulation of mRNA translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Morita Masahiro  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 客員准教授 (50549475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 抵抗性 / mRNA翻訳 / 代謝リプログラミング / mTOR阻害剤 / ミトコンドリア / 肝臓がん / mTORC1シグナル / がん / mTOR / mRNA translation / Drug resistance
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current cancer therapies targeting key components of the signaling pathways fail due mostly to the emergence of mutations or activation of compensatory signaling pathways that render these drugs ineffective. Indeed, many patients display resistance to the anti-tumor drugs by activating alternative cancer-promoting pathways. The goal of my research project is to identify alternative cancer-promoting pathways that enable cancer cells resistant to anti-tumor drugs. My research demonstrated that a combination of anti-tumor drugs with chemical inhibitors targeting mRNA translational mechanisms greatly improves its therapeutic benefits for cancer that eventually becomes resistant to treatment. Overall, the proposed research program showed a strong potential to deliver a new generation of therapeutic regimens to the population of the nation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、がん細胞がどのように抗がん剤への抵抗性を獲得するかの分子機構の一端を示すことができた。タンパク質合成やミトコンドリアの活性を抑制する化合物を抗ガン剤と併用することによって抵抗性獲得の分子機構を抑制することにより、その抗腫瘍効果を増強することができた。以上の結果により、抗がん剤治療において新たな治療戦略を提唱することができた。