A construction of the functional human type artificial lymphoid tissues toward the the application for antitumor immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuka  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 特定助教 (00433590)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords三次リンパ組織 / 人工的構築 / リンパ組織 / 抗腫瘍活性 / ストローマ細胞 / T細胞 / B細胞 / がん免疫 / ケモカイン / リンパ節 / がん / 抗腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has become clear that the tertiary lymphoid tissue formed after birth exerts a strong and effective immune function in protection against infection, antitumor effect, control of inflammatory reaction, and so on.
The purpose of this study was to establish a method for artificially constructing human tertiary lymphoid tissue to enhance antitumor immune function, and to promote research toward the development of antitumor immunotherapy. During the research period, we established a method for constructing a human tertiary lymphoid tissue-like structure that has the ability to induce an antigen-specific immune response and is stable for a long period of time in immunodeficient mice. We also set up a system for in vivo imaging of tumor cells in mice. We believe that the application of these results will play a role in promoting the construction of an effective system for examining the antigen-specific antitumor activity of lymphoid tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、感染防御、抗腫瘍効果など三次リンパ組織が持つ免疫機能が次々と明らかにされている状況にあり、生体内での機能的なリンパ組織構築の重要性は増しつつある。しかしながら、実際に検討されている例は数少ない。本研究では、培養細胞株を用いて免疫組織を構築する系を用いており、汎用性に富むものである。現段階では基礎研究ではあるが、より改良された系の確立が可能となれば、今後抗がん剤の腫瘍に対する有効性の確認や様々ながん免疫療法のヒト免疫組織を解する抗腫瘍活性発現の検証、解析、評価への利用へと続くものであると考える。