Impact of tumor heterogeneity of driver mutation-positive lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Akamtsu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10646582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 信之  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60298966)
洪 泰浩  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80426519)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLiquid biopsy / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 肺癌 / リキッドバイオプシー / 非小細胞肺癌 / 分子標的治療薬 / heterogeneity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a multicenter study, we performed digital PCR analysis using tumor-derived DNA (cfDNA) in peripheral blood samples and showed that decline of cfDNA at 4 weeks was correlated with long-term efficacy (Akamatsu H, Lung Cancer 2019). We also reported that a variant of exon19 deletion affected the efficacy (Tokudome N, BMC Cancer 2020).
We enrolled 94 cases in a prospective observational study and confirmed that the sensitivity of digital PCR and high-sensitivity next-generation sequencing was comparable using the first 12 samples. We are still working on the analysis, but it has been slightly slowed due to delays in the supplies caused by the COVID19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多施設共同研究の結果から、治療早期のcfDNA変化が長期治療効果を予測することを示した。また、従来一括りにされていたEGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌がバリアント部位によって異なる治療反応を示すことを報告した。
現在EGFR遺伝子変異陽性と診断された場合の治療法は均一であるが、こうした治療反応のばらつきを加味した場合、治療前や早期の段階でより強度の強い治療が必要になる集団(=早期に治療不応・耐性化する集団)を同定できる可能性がある。