| Project/Area Number |
18K07277
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Susumu 愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70518422)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 徹也 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40334940)
花村 一朗 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70440740)
佐野 塁 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50813846)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 制御性T細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / オプジーボ / キイトルーダ / がん免疫治療 / がん複合免疫療法 / 免疫チェックポイント / がん複合免疫治療 / 免疫抑制環境 / 頭頸部扁平上皮がん / FOXP3 / PD-1 / 免疫療法 / がん微小環境 / 免疫抑制 / 免疫治療 / CCR4 / フローサイトメトリー / 多重免疫染色 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lymphocytes called regulatory T cells (Tregs), have a suppressive effect on immunity and protect the body from excessive inflammation and autoimmune reactions. However, if the function of Treg becomes too strong, it suppresses cancer immunity and cause the onset and progression of cancer. In this study, we investigated the involvement of Tregs in cancer immunosuppression in cancer tissues for head and neck cancer, and we revealed Tregs are strongly involved in immunosuppression in head and neck cancer and become new cancer treatment targets.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん免疫治療は、外科的治療、放射線治療、抗がん剤治療に次ぐ、第4の治療法として認知されるに至ったが、その奏効率は20-30%であり、さらなる研究開発が必要とされている。オプジーボ、キイトルーダ等の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が、現在、がん免疫治療の中心となっているが、近年、制御性T細胞(Treg)が新たな免疫治療薬開発における標的として注目されている。今回の研究において、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤と、Tregの制御による複合免疫療法が、頭頸部がんに対する新たな免疫療法として有効であることが示唆された。今後、更なる研究により、奏効率の向上が期待される。