Synthesis and evaluation of radioactive nanometallic agents that specifically recognize pancreatic cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HANYU Masayuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員 (80435552)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCu-64 / At-211 / 標識方法 / ナノ粒子 / 銅-64 / 環状ペプチド / 放射性金属核種 / PET / PET核種 / 標識反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to find a method to efficiently label nanoparticle systems with radionuclides and then introduce biological small molecules or biological macromolecules, which will be useful for the molecular design of future radiopharmaceuticals. The nanoparticulation was confirmed to be in progress with a yield of about 10%. PEG chains could be introduced into the nanoparticles by dispersing them with ultrasound. When isoDGR was labeled with Cu-64, it was found to accumulate in cancer cells but was quickly excreted into the kidney.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ粒子化を利用した治療薬剤の開発は2000年代から研究報告が増大しており、その製剤は約30品目以上が市場にでている。すなわち今後さらに発展する可能性を秘めている。一般的に、ナノ粒子は大きな分子構造の変更なく複数の機能を組み込むことが可能であり治療と診断を融合させるには良好な素材である。そこでナノ粒子系中に効率よく放射性核種で位置特異的な標識を行い、放射性ナノ薬剤の分子設計の指標に大いに役立つことができると考えた。本研究ではCu-64とAt-211の放射性核種のナノ粒子が調製可能であることを見出したが、さらなる検討が必要であることも明らかとなった。