Targeted inhibition of Tim-3-positive tumor-associated macrophages suppresses tumorigenicity of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Akihiro  北海道大学, 産学・地域協働推進機構, 特任助教 (00451419)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腫瘍マクロファージ / 幹細胞様特性 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to determine whether tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) induce a stem cell property of cancer cells and promote the tumorigenicity of cancer cells. We showed that a small population of TAMs expressed Tim-3 and Tim-3-positive TAMs induced the stem cell property of cancer cells. Cancer cells co-cultured with Tim-3-positive TAMs have a high tumorigenic potential. We also identified three candidate factors concerning an induction of stem cell property. Silencing of three candidate factors in Tim-3-positive TAMs inhibited the induction of stem cell property for cancer cells. These results suggest that TAMs is involved in the induction of stem cell property and tumorigenic potential of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌などの難治性固形癌は、現状の治療法では十分な完治が見込めないことから、さらなる新規治療法の開発が急務である。特に、腫瘍細胞が獲得する抗癌剤抵抗性の解明は、新規治療法の開発において重要な課題となっている。本申請研究では、腫瘍マクロファージ(TAMs)が腫瘍細胞に幹細胞様特性を付与することを明らかとした。この結果は、今後、難治性癌のもつ抗癌剤抵抗性解除を目的とした新規治療法の開発において、貴重な知見を提供し、現行の治療法をより効果的にするための重要な糸口を提供するものといえ、学術的および社会的意義が高いものといえる。