Project/Area Number |
18K07300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 利洋 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00595712)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | HLA-F / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍マーカー / 病理組織標本 / 抗体療法 / HLA class Ib / 悪性腫瘍 / 腫瘍免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop new cancer diagnostic marker and cancer immunotherapy targeting HLA-F, which is one of the HLA class I molecules, we have performed histological analysis of HLA-F expression on colorectal cancer, and investigated the ability of IFN-gamma production through blocking HLA-F in vitro. HLA-F was detected about 90% of colorectal cancer tissue which we have tested. In addition, HLA-F was highly expressed in 80% of recurrent cases, suggesting that HLA-F may be a marker for tumors and risk of recurrence. IFN-gamma production through blocking HLA-F was enhanced in 80 % of case we have tested. In the future, to develop new immunotherapy and prognostic marker using HLA-F, we would like to confirm the mechanism how HLA-F regulates IFN-gamma production and examine the HLA-F blocking effect in mouse cancer model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫療法は、第3のがん治療法として期待されているが、適用のないがん種もあるため、新たな標的分子の探索は継続して必要である。HLA-Fは腫瘍細胞に広く発現しており、腫瘍マーカーとして期待できる分子である。また本研究成果からHLA-Fが再発リスクのマーカー、免疫療法の新規標的分子にもなりうることが示唆された。本研究成果は、腫瘍の早期発見と治療の両方に有用な新規標的分子の提供につながると考える。