The development of therapeutic antisense oligonucleotide targeted to aurora kinase B as an anti-cancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMURA KAZUHIRO  藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (80622117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恵美 宣彦  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30185144)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsオーロラB / RNPS1 / mRNAスプライシング / Pre-mRNAスプライシング / アンチセンスヌクレオチド / PSAP / アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド / オーロラBキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aurora B is overexpressed in many cancer cell types, causing genomic instability. Therefore, Aurora B inhibitors have anti-cancer properties. In this study, we succeeded in developing an antisense oligonucleotide that induces abnormal splicing by inhibiting the binding of the RNA-binding protein RNPS1 to aurora B mRNA. It is hoped that this oligonucleotide will reduce the expression of Aurora B, resulting in an anti-cancer effect. Furthermore, it was revealed that RNPS1 forms a complex called PSAP and ensures the accurate splicing of Aurora B mRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーロラBの阻害剤は、アポトーシスを引き起こすことができるため、細胞増殖が盛んながん細胞に非常に有効であると考えられている。現在までに複数のオーロラB阻害剤が開発されているが、臨床試験を突破し、医薬品として認められたものはない。これまでの阻害剤は、低分子化合物スクリーニングにより得られたものであり、オーロラBの活性中心に直接結合することで、活性を阻害する。しかしながら、本研究で開発したオリゴヌクレオチドは、オーロラBの遺伝子発現自体を阻害する。それゆえ、これまでの研究開発に一石を投じるものになるのではないかと考えている。