Molecular mechanism of chemotherapy-induced immunosuppressive proteins expressions in esophageal cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mika Hamada-Uematsu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (90769449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 秀晃  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任教授 (70322071)
内田 宏昭  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (20401250)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 免疫チェックポイント / PD-L1 / MFG-E8 / PD-L2 / 抗がん剤 / 化学免疫併用療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to identify mechanisms which regulate immunosuppressive proteins expressions in response to chemotherapy. We found PD-L1, PD-L2 and MFG-E8 were induced by chemotherapeutic agents treatment in the human esophageal cancer cell line TE-11 and the breast cancer cell line MDA-MB-231 using flow cytometry and real time RT-PCR. Moreover, Promoter assay with site-directed mutagenesis, chromatin immunoprecipitation assay, and knockdown experiment using siRNA revealed that chemotherapeutic agents induced PD-L1 and MFG-E8 expressions via transcriptional factor Y in TE-11. These results indicate that transcriptional factor Y is primarily responsible for the chemotherapeutic agent-induced immunosuppressive protein regulation in esophageal cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤刺激によるPD-L1, MFG-E8の発現亢進に転写因子Yが関与するという結果は新規の知見である。また本研究課題の核心をなす学術的問いである「がん細胞は、抗がん剤に対する総合的防御機構の構成要素として免疫逃避能を有しているのか?」に対し、「転写因子Yを介した総合的防御機構に免疫逃避能も含まれる」という解を得た。
がん組織での転写因子Yの発現量により化学療法後の免疫逃避因子の発現パターンが推察でき、化学免疫併用療法の効果予測や治療法選択の一助になることが示唆された。さらに転写因子Yをターゲットとした薬剤と免疫療法の併用等、がん細胞の総合的防御機構に着目した新規治療戦略に発展できると考える。