Development of novel cancer immunotherapeutic approach based on age-associated inflammatory response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Hirotake  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (10433020)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 炎症 / 免疫老化 / マクロファージ / T細胞 / PD-1阻害療法 / がん / 加齢 / 免疫応答 / 細胞老化 / IL-6 / 老化 / Th1細胞 / 免疫抑制 / 自己炎症応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been working on the research based on the hypothesis that "age-related immunological changes affect the effectiveness of cancer immunotherapy," and proposed the possibility that the immune enhancing efficacy of anti-PD-1 therapy is augmented by combined depletion of macrophages that are responsible for the inflammatory response (Tsukamoto H. et al., Cancer Res. 2018). Furthermore, we performed the analysis regarding the effect of macrophages on the inflammatory response in aged animals, and found that inflammation augmented in aged animals was due to the qualitative changes of macrophages associated with organism aging and enhancement of their inflammatory response (Tsukamoto H. et al., IScience 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「個体老化に伴う免疫機能の変化」に着目して老齢マウスを用いた本研究は、「老化」と「がんに対する免疫応答」という研究分野を融合させて担がん個体の免疫応答を捉える、という他に類を見ない観点からの研究である一方、がん免疫療法の対象の多くが高齢者である、という我が国の現状に即した研究成果として、高齢がん患者におけるがん免疫療法の感受性の改善、加齢に伴う免疫機能低下を制御する上でも基盤的知見を提供するはずである。そして、これらの成果は現在行っている、ヒトを対象とした前臨床研究のきっかけとなっており、本研究にて提案されたがん免疫療法の増強戦略はさらなる臨床応用への発展が期待できる。