Development of novel combined immunotherapy using in silico screening system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Maiko  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 准教授 (10327520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 豊  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (20189575)
河上 裕  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任教授 (50161287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 免疫学的細胞死 / 複合免疫療法 / 免疫増強薬 / 膵がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this sudy, we tried to identify immunomodulatory drugs for effectice combined immunotherapy against myeloma and other cancers, which are poorly responsive to immune-chkeckpoint inhibitors. We found that proteasome inhibitors could highly induce immunogenic cell death (ICD) in myeloma cells in vitro. Myeloma cells treated with these drugs could enhance maturation of dendritic cells and expansion of T cells. In addition, we isolated cytotoxic T cells against a novel tumor antigen expressed in various cancers, including myelama or pancreatic cancer. We successfully cloned T cell receptor genes and generated human T cell lines tranduced with these TCR genes. Combination thrapy of proteasome inhibiors and the antigen-specific TCR-transdeuced T cell transfusion would be expected in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在使用されている分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬は多くのがんで有効である一方、生物学的製剤であるため薬価が高く国庫を圧迫することが大きな問題になっている。しかし、本研究で免疫増強作用を見出したプロテアソーム阻害薬は低分子化合物であり、医療経済的にも測り知れない有用性がある。また、本研究で樹立したTCR遺伝子導入T細胞が認識する抗原は、骨髄腫のみならず、膵臓がんなど複数の難治がんに高発現している。以上より、本研究の結果より提案されるプロテアソーム阻害薬と遺伝子改変T細胞療法の併用療法により複数の難治がんで治療効果が得られる可能性がある。