An Efficacy of polyphenols for Il13Ra2-positive advanced pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Toshio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (50627346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊佐山 浩通  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70376458)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIL-13Ra2 / 膵癌 / EUS-FNA / 緑茶ポリフェノール / 浸潤・転移 / 予後 / 抗癌剤効果予測 / バイオマーカー / IL-13Rα2 / 浸潤 / 転移 / Gemcitabine / 化学療法 / ポリフェノール / 膵臓癌 / gemcitabine / 予測因子 / 浸潤転移 / 動物モデル / epigenetics / エピジェネティクス / 神経浸潤 / IL-13 receptor alpha2 / Histone修飾 / HDAC inhibitor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since only about 20% of patients with pancreatic cancer can undergo surgery, we investigated whether the expression of IL-13Ra2 could be evaluated using biopsy specimens obtained by EUS-FNA when pancreatic cancer is diagnosed. In more than 90% of cases, the expression was consistent when compared with surgical specimens, and the expression of IL-13Ra2 was also evaluable in EUS-FNA. When EUS-FNA samples were used to compare the low and high expression groups of IL-13Ra2 in 132 new pancreatic cancer patients, progression-free survival and overall survival were significantly shorter in the low expression group. Furthermore, we found that IL-13Ra2 attenuated the effect of gemcitabine and was involved in the metabolic pathway of gemcitabine and the growth of tumor blood vessels. In addition, animal studies have shown that small molecules containing green tea polyphenols can be used to suppress the expression of IL-13Ra2 and improve the prognosis of IL-13Ra2-positive pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前回の科研費を用いた研究で、IL-13Ra2が膵癌の進展を促進し予後を悪化させることを見出したが、今回の研究ではIL-13Ra2が予後を悪化させるメカニズムを詳細に検討した。更に膵癌診断時に用いるEUS-FNA検体を用いてIL-13Ra2の発現が評価できることが分かったため、予後や化学療法の効果判定のバイオマーカーや治療のターゲットとして活用しうる。今後はIL-13Ra2による治療法の選択やIL-13Ra2を抑制することによる化学療法の効果改善を評価していく予定である。膵癌は未だ最難治癌であり、IL-13Ra2の治療応用が膵癌の予後の改善に貢献すると確信している。