Immunogenomic landscape of gynecologic carcinosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Mori Seiichi  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター 次世代がん研究シーズ育成プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (10334814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清谷 一馬  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター 免疫ゲノム医療開発プロジェクト, 主任研究員 (30433642)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords婦人科癌肉腫 / ゲノム情報 / 免疫微小環境 / T細胞受容体レパトワ / 免疫ゲノム / がん肉腫 / TCRレパトワ / 免疫細胞プロファイリング / 癌肉腫 / ハイパーミューテーター / 腫瘍免疫 / レパトワ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gynecological carcinosarcoma (CS) is a rare, biphasic tumor comprising epithelial and mesenchymal elements, and exhibits more aggressive clinical features. Four molecular subtypes of CS were recently established (POLE, MSI, CNH, and CNL) and shown to be associated with multiple clinicopathological parameters. However, the role of the immune microenvironment in CS remains unclear. Relying on estimations of tumor-infiltrating cell types from RNA-seq data, POLE and MSI tumors showed an enrichment of M1 macrophages, plasma cells and CD8+ T cells, whereas CNH and CNL tumors had high levels of M2 macrophages. T-cell heterogeneity was independently correlated with prolonged progression-free survival. Differential analysis of carcinoma and sarcoma elements identified many shared mutations but there was little overlap in the T-cell receptor repertoire between the two elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非常に予後の悪い、婦人科癌肉腫がなぜ予後が悪いのか、マルチオミックス情報を取得して、免疫微小環境について検索した。我々の研究により、再発しやすい癌肉腫と再発しにくい癌肉腫の免疫学的な特徴を明らかにした。我々の研究は、一部の癌肉腫に対して有効な治療法を見つけることに貢献できるものと考える。