Comprehensive research for practical use of ultrasonic diagnostic equipment with tissue oxygen saturation imaging function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Tamio  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 講師 (90536210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 美弥  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医用工学, 教授 (30505342)
大川 晋平  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医用工学, 助教 (20432049)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳癌 / 近赤外光イメージング / 組織酸素飽和度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the time of actual clinical ultrasonic examination, we collected optical measurement data that was attached to an ultrasonic probe and compared with ultrasonic images using near-infrared light with different wavelengths. So far, consent has been obtained from patients with mastopathy, benign mammary gland disease, malignant mammary gland disease, etc., and optical measurement data has been collected. Analysis of malignant tumors showed that in all cases, the oxygen saturation of the lesion was lower than that of normal mammary gland tissue. On the other hand, in cases of benign tumors and mastopathy, the decrease in tissue oxygen saturation was slighter than that in malignant tumors, indicating a certain usefulness in distinguishing between benign and malignant tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波検査はそのリアルタイム性や非侵襲性等から幅広い診療科で活用されており、乳がん診療に於いても既に必須の検査デバイスとなっているが、一方で偽陽性が多いことや再現性に乏しく検査手技の標準化が困難といった課題も指摘されているが、近年はカラードプラーやエラストグラフィー等の補助診断ツールが付加された超音波画像診断装置が開発され技量格差から生じる溝は埋まりつつある。本研究の成果として病変周囲の組織酸素飽和度の測定に成功した事、測定された組織酸素飽和度は病変の良悪性診断に役立つ事が示された。この組織酸素飽和度情報をより強力な補助診断ツールとして活用出来れば、更なる診断精度の向上が期待できる。