Project/Area Number |
18K07349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川嵜 圭祐 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60511178)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 心の理論 / 大脳皮質 / ECoG / ニホンザル / fMRI / 脳内他者 / 電気生理学 / 戦略的行動選択 / 他者行動モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although multiple brain areas are involved in “the theory of mind”, the ability to infer the mind of others, the neural process of inferring others which changes with interaction with the self, and the neural basis of action selection according to the inferred others in the brain and the surrounding situation is still unknown. In this study, we developed an interactive experimental task and aimed to elucidate the neurophysiological basis of strategic behavioral selection using simulated others in the brain. First, we performed fMRI experiments to record the brain activity of human subjects. We used a computational behavioral model to explain the behavior of human subjects and explored the brain activity that correlated with the parameters of the model, and found activation in the TPJ and prefrontal cortex. In addition, we developed ECoG electrodes to record neural activity from macaque macaques and trained them to perform the interactive task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、インタラクティブな実験課題を開発し、脳内他者を用いた戦略的な行動選択に関連する脳活動を明らかにした。この結果は、「心の理論」を用いた行動選択の神経基盤にアプローチできるといった点で学術的意義がある。さらに、この研究成果は「心の理論」の原理や存在意義の解明につながるとともに、自閉症などの社会的行動に対して困難を示す症例の原因解明や、治療法の確立、さらには人工知能への心の実装などにつながると考えている。