Anterior cingulate cortex regulates emotional contagion of pain in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2020)
Azabu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Kensaku  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30786976)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords情動伝染 / 共感 / マウス / 神経活動計測 / 前部帯状皮質 / 帯状回皮質 / 恐怖反応 / 情動 / 社会行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals that observe other individuals of the same species in pain exhibit pain-related behaviors such as freezing. This phenomenon is called emotion contagion of pain, and is thought to be the precursor of empathy. We have established an experimental system that can reproducibly induce pain-emotion contagion using the hybrid strain of MSM, a wild-derived strain, and C57BL/6J. Next, we measured neural activity by using fiber photometry from mice undergoing emotional contagion of pain. We found that the anterior cingulate cortex was activated when mice observed pain behavior of other individuals. Using pharmacogenetics, we obtained preliminary results that the projection from the anterior cingulate cortex to the periaqueductal gray played an important role in emotion contagion of pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は前部帯状皮質、さらに前部帯状皮質から水道周囲灰白質への投射が痛み情動伝染に重要な役割を果たすことを見出した。これは高次連合野による本能行動のトップダウン制御に関わっていると考えられる。痛み情動伝染は、ヒトにおける「共感性」の起源的機能とも考えられており、その神経機構の解明は、「共感性」の機能障害を伴う精神疾患、また、他者信号を上手く行動選択に活かせない精神疾患の病態生理の理解に役立ち、有用な介入方法の開発につながる可能性がある。