Neural mechanisms for flexible navigation to adapt a change in an environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Nobuya  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70465269)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナビゲーション / 認知地図 / ルート知識 / 脳梁膨大後皮質 / ラット / 脳梁膨大後部皮質 / navigation / route memory / retrosplenial cortex / spatial cognition / rats
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we required rats to perform a navigation task in which they had to navigate in a maze. The structure of the maze was changed day by day. As the trials proceeded, the distance the rats traveled and the time to reach the goal decreased, suggesting that the rats learned the structure of the maze. We recorded neuronal activity from the retrosplenial cortex of the rats performing the task and found some neurons that showed differential activity depending on the rats' place in the maze. This suggests that the retrosplenial cortex represents place information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では,ある地点から別の地点に移動するナビゲーション行動の神経メカニズムを検討した.毎日変化する環境で新たに道順を覚える必要のある状況での実験の結果,脳梁膨大後皮質の神経細胞が場所情報を有していることが示された.海馬と場所の関係はよく知られているが,脳梁膨大後皮質での検討はあまりない.ヒトではこの領域の損傷で,現在地は分かるが目的地にどう行けば分からないという道順障害が生じることが知られている.今回,神経細胞レベルでそのメカニズムの一端を検討することができた.しかし,詳細はまだ明らかとは言えず,今後の研究が望まれる.