Formation mechanisms of object feature and receptive field in area TE neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2020-2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Yu  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (70586164)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視覚 / TE野 / TEO野 / 光内因性信号イメージング / オプトジェネティクス / opto-OISI / 脳機能イメージング / 顔認知 / 下側頭葉皮質 / 受容野 / 機能的コネクトーム / 図形特徴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanisms of how object feature and receptive field of neurons are formed in area TE, the final stage of visual information processing. We developed a novel technique to measure cortico-cortical functional connectome using optogenetics (opto-OISI) and applied opto-OISI to areas TEO and TE in macaque monkeys. The opto-OISI revealed spatial patterns of divergent projections from areas TEO to TE and enabled us to identify connected pairs of neurons between areas TEO and TE in vivo, suggesting that it is possible to understand the formation mechanisms of object feature and receptive field in area TE by comparing neural activities of the identified pairs of neurons between areas TEO and TE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したopto-OISIは,これまで困難であった異なる皮質間で結合する細胞ペアのin vivoでの同定を可能にするため,本研究で対象としたTEO-TE野だけでなく,様々な領野で用いられる一般的な手法となり得る.また,過去の解剖学研究と本研究で明らかになったTEO野からTE野へのdivergentな投射を考えると,TEO野-TE野ではdivergentな結合とconvergentな結合が混在することが示唆される.これは視覚情報処理を理解するための1つの知見であり,今後の視覚情報処理に関する研究をデザインする上でも有用な情報であると言える.