Effects of PLK2 knockout on alpha-synuclein neurotoxicity
Project/Area Number |
18K07386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / PLK2 / モデル動物 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / リン酸化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aggregated alpha-synuclein (αS) accumulates in the Lewy bodies in Parkinson's disease. The effect of phosphorylation of Ser129, a major post-transcriptional modification, on neurotoxicity remains to be elucidated. In this we analyzed the effect of Ser129 phosphorylation by polo-like 2 (PLK2) on αS neurotoxicity. We injected recombinant adeno-associated virus (AAV)-A53TαS into the midbrain of PLK2 knockout mice and analyzed the dopamine neurotoxicity. The data suggested that dopamine neurotoxicity in PLK2 knockout mice might be suppressed than that in wild-type mice. Additional analysis is underway to determine if the neuroprotective effect is significant and the mechanism by which it is achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パーキンソン病は病理学的に黒質線条体のドパミン神経細胞の脱落とαシヌクレイン凝集体の形成によって特徴づけられる。リン酸化αSは主要な翻訳後修飾として知られるが、その病的意義は不明である。現在、αSによる神経毒性を緩和する治療薬は開発されていない。本研究によりSer129リン酸化のαS神経毒性への効果を明らかにすることにより、リン酸化レベルの調節が、神経保護効果を有する治療のターゲットとなりうるか明らかとなる可能性がある。