Project/Area Number |
18K07400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Satoko 藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (00415564)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 網羅的行動解析 / 大規模データ / データベース / 遺伝子改変マウス / 行動解析 / 二次利用 / オープンデータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we planned to improve our data management system and develop a novel method to classify strains of mouse. During the four years (FY 2018-2021), we have obtained more than 30 comprehensive behavioral analysis data on genetically modified mice to increase the data used in this project. We modified the raw data storage system, including mouse phenotype databases and file servers. We also perform cluster analysis, which is a method for grouping a set of objects, using our large-scale behavioral datasets in the strains of genetically engineered mice. As a preliminary data, we established a novel data-driven classification method of mouse strains based on the z-score in mouse behavioral indices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、申請者の所属研究室で取得した200系統以上の遺伝子改変マウスの網羅的行動解析データの整備と解析を行った。これらの大規模データはその数のみならず、ほぼ同一の施設・設備、環境、プロトコルで取得したという均質性の観点からも、他に類を見ない貴重なものとなっている。このようなデータを整備し、公開することは、様々な分野の研究者らが多様な切り口でデータを解析する機会を提供するという観点からも重要である。本研究で実施したクラスター解析のようなデータ駆動型の新しい解析方法により、疾患の病態解明や治療に関連する新しいメカニズムの発見が期待される。