Study of novel antigens and their pathogenic roles of autoimmune neurological disorders including Guillain-Barre syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Komuta Yukari  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 生体情報・治療システム研究部門, 助教 (60566850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海田 賢一  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40531190)
本郷 悠  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 助教 (60813798)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己免疫性神経疾患 / 自己抗原 / ギランバレー症候群 / CIDP / 末梢神経障害 / 自己免疫疾患 / 自己抗原の同定 / ギラン・バレー症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoimmune neurological diseases significantly impair patients' quality of life and, if chronic, become a lifelong burden. Most treatments at the onset of the disease are coping therapies, and fundamental treatment requires the elucidation of autoantigens. The purpose of this study was to elucidate autoantigens in patients with Guillain-Barre syndrome or CIDP, two typical autoimmune neurological diseases, and to establish a new therapeutic approach. Serum from more than 500 patients was analyzed and antibodies showing characteristic localization of the antigen were purified. Immunoprecipitation was performed with these antibodies to obtain their antigen, which was analyzed by mass spectrometry .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫性神経疾患において、不可逆的な障害を負いやすい神経は、障害を負うと回復に時間がかかる。よって早期治療により予防が可能ならば患者への負担はかなり軽減できる。自己免疫疾患においては、患者の血清中に自己抗体があるかが診断の決定的な要因となるため、自己抗原の解明は早期治療を可能とする。更に発症機構の解明にも繋がり、新しい治療法の開発に発展できる。本研究では、代表的な自己免疫性神経疾患のGBSやCIDP患者の自己抗体を発見することができた。この抗原への陽性率は約8%と比較的高く、陽性者には脱髄型の患者が多かった。今後は病的意義の解明を行い、治療法の開発に繋げることが必要である。