Intranuclear protein as a marker for early diagnosis of TA-TMA/SOS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kayo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00722521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池添 隆之  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80294833)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒストン / 造血幹細胞移植 / TMA / SOS / 内皮障害 / HMGB1 / DIC / 腫瘍崩壊症候群 / TTP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thrombotic microangiopathy (TMA) and hepatic sinusoidal obstruction syndrome (SOS), which are thrombotic disorder, developing in associated with vascular endothelial cell damage, are noted in 10-30% of patients who receive hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT). Early diagnosis of TMA and SOS have not been established, and the outcome can be fatal in severe cases. Recently, it has been suggested that histones, a nuclear protein, cause vascular endothelial cell damage and coagulopathy, and are expected to be a diagnostic marker for SOS and TMA. We found that histones and other nuclear proteins were increased in the sera isolated from patients with disseminated intravascular coagulation associated with hematological malignancies. In addition, we found that nuclear proteins were elevated in sera isolated from some patients with SOS and TMA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内皮症候群は極めて死亡率の高い移植後合併症で、早期診断により、その原因を除去することが重要である. TA-TMAやSOSの診断がついた時点では既に病態が完成していることも少なくなく、救命は困難となる。このため、核内蛋白とこれらの移植後血栓性合併症との関連を明らかにし、治療標的マーカーとなり得た暁には、移植患者の治療関連死亡率の低下に寄与することが可能となることが期待される.