Establishment of examinational basis for pathological trans-differentiation of adipocytes through soluble LR11
Project/Area Number |
18K07428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Jiang Meizi 東邦大学, 医学部, 非常勤研究生 (00624066)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フェノタイプ変換 / LDLレセプタースーパーファミリー / LR11 / 脂肪細胞 / ディファレンシエーション / 褐色脂肪 / ベージュ脂肪 / 病的フェノタイプ変換 / ブラウニング / 可溶性 / 検査医学 / 検査学 / 可溶性LR11 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify the role of LR11, an LDL receptor super-family member, on the browning phenotype transition of adipocytes. The cell-biological study using 2D-cultured brown adipocytes and 3D-cultured beige adipocytes suggested that LR11 is involved in the trans-differentiation mechanism among the white, brown and beige phenotypes of the cultured adipocytes. The human sample studies indicated that circulating soluble LR11 levels are increased in diseases with advanced atherosclerosis. LR11 is expected to be an examination marker for atherosclerosis in association with the disturbed regulation of trans-differentiation in adipocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
主な学術的意義は、これまで細胞培養系では生体で見られる形態と機能を鑑別することが難しかった白色細胞と褐色・ベージュ脂肪細胞の特徴を表現する三次元培養解析系を確立したこと、さらに、それを用いて脂肪細胞のブラウニングフェノタイプ機構におけるLDLレセプタースーパーファミリーLR11の関与を明らかにしたことである。社会的意義は、血中可溶性LR11濃度が動脈硬化で高値を示すという検査学的病態基盤を同定したことである。