Project/Area Number |
18K07429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 正己 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20170201)
猪子 芳美 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (50386265)
大越 章吾 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (70231199)
廣野 玄 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (80386268)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 胃食道逆流症 / 食道pH/インピーダンス検査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between obstructive sleep apnea syndrome(OSAS) and gastroesophageal reflux disease(GERD) multilaterally. From prospective interview research with modified FSSG, it was suggested that complication with GERD on OSAS was related to daytime sleepiness, and CPAP therapy for OSAS was also effective for improvement of GERD symptoms. On simultaneous measurement with polysomnography and esophageal intraluminal pH/impedance monitoring at the first visit, mild reflux proved by only impedance monitoring was commonly seen in even cases with few reflux in OSAS patients, and there was a positive correlation between apnea/hypopnea index(AHI) and reflux number of times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
問診による主観的症状、及び睡眠中に採取した客観的データによる調査ともに、閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群(OSAS)と逆流性食道炎(GERD)に関連性があることを示した。また各々の治療が他方の症状軽減に繋がる可能性があることが示唆された。 OSASにおいては、患者負担の少ない問診票を用いることで容易にGERD合併の有無が評価できるため、問診評価は是非行うべきである。問診で判明したGERDに対する薬物治療を行うことは、OSASに伴う日中の眠気の軽減に繋がる可能性がある。 OSASとGERDの関連性について、社会的に認識を広める必要性がある。