Establishment of a mass spectrometry-based multiplex assay for glycation tumor markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yasuhide  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究所分子生物学部部長 (90322742)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腫瘍マーカー / 糖鎖 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a highly accurate, highly sensitive, and multiplex analytical method for a group of glycan tumor markers, including the isomers found by us, by the selected reaction monitoring (SRM) method of mass spectrometry. We investigated various parameters such as HPLC, pipe inner diameter, column, solvent, and elution conditions. As a result, we were able to find the conditions that enable multiplex analyses. The accuracy and sensitivity were also confirmed using several types of glycan mixtures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、腫瘍マーカーの測定はすべて抗体を用いるELISA法が利用されている。ELISA法では、複数のマーカーを同時に測定することは困難で、個々のマーカーを別々に測定している。そのため、2-3種類のマーカーを選択している。一方、SRM法では多項目を同時に測定することが可能であり、今回の研究で、我々が見出した糖鎖腫瘍マーカー群を多項目同時に測定する方法を確立した。臨床検査において、腫瘍マーカー群のELISAと並ぶ測定方法になると期待される。