Discovery of lysophospholipids that protect cells from oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Hitoshi  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 名誉教授 (70197622)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリゾリン脂質 / LPE / 脂質代謝 / 生活習慣病 / アルブミン / Keap1-Nrf2 / 抗酸化 / Keap1-Nrf2活性化物質 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysophosphatidylethanolamine (LPE) is a hydrolysis product of phosphatidylethanolamine, but the role of LPE in lipid metabolism has not been elucidated. The purpose of this research is to examine the effects on lipid metabolism in C3A. The expression of genes related to lipid metabolism and catabolism was evaluated using real-time PCR. LPE supplementation induced cellular lipid droplet formation and decreased the expression of ATGL for TAG hydrolyzation. These findings suggested that LPE is involved in lipid droplet formation by suppressing lipolysis and fatty acid biosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リゾホスファチジルエタノールアミン(LPE)は、ホスホリパーゼによるリン脂質の加水分解によって生成される脱アシル化産物である。臨床研究において、片頭痛患者血清中のLPE濃度が低下したことを示す報告がある。このように、LPEには明らかな生理学的意義があることが示唆されている。しかし、LPEの脂質代謝における役割は十分に解明されていないのが現状である。本研究では補給したLPEが脂肪分解を抑制し肝細胞の脂肪滴形成に関与していることを明らかにした。本研究成果は非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)の予防と治療に役立つ可能性が示唆された。