Analysis of antioxidative mechanism of "Hojin-zai", a traditional Kampo medicine, and it application to the new prooxidant therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Aki  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20323298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 敦志  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00708448)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords牛車腎気丸 / 桂枝茯苓丸 / 毛細血管 / 細動脈 / 血流速度 / 一酸化窒素 / 補腎剤 / 抗酸化効果 / ライブイメージング / 微小循環 / 酸化ストレス / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 多種ラジカル消去活性測定(MULTIS) / MULTIS / 漢方 / 東洋医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the bioprotective mechanism of goshajinkigan (GJG), a kampo prescript, in comparison with keishibukuryogan (KBG), a typical kampo anti-oketsu prescription. The analysis made by live-imagings of the murine and rat animal models.
The main pharmacological target of GJG was the capillary vessels, while that of KBG was the arterioles. GJG enhanced the blood flow through the increase of capillary blood flow velocity and this effect was nitric oxide (NO) independent. In contrast, KBG induced vasodilation through NO dependent mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本漢方の実臨床では,証に基づく処方選択が為される.この経験則に基づく治療方針の有用性は幅広く認知されているが,現代薬理学的な証明は少ない.本研究成果は,牛車腎気丸および他の駆お血剤に関する経験的な随証治療にに対し,現代科学的な論拠を与えるものである.