Diagnosis of gastric cancer due to Helicobacter pylori infection and analysis of mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Kenji  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00243460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 裕之  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60263563)
渡辺 朱理  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (80585026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / Gastric cancer / T helper 1/2 / Cytokine / CystatinA / Th1/2 / IgG subclass / IL1 / IL6 / IL2 / IL10 / ピロリ菌 / Th1/Th2 / 胃がん / systatinA / IFN-gammer / 胃癌 / Helicobacter
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Th1 / 2 immunity and gastric cancer: An infected mouse model was created, and blood sampling was performed to monitor the antibody titer subclass. After confirming infection in all mice, cytokines were administered to each mouse to induce an immune response between Th1 and Th2. From the measurement results of the IgG1 / IgG2 subclass, and 20U administration is effective in inducing immunity for cytokine administration. In addition, it was found that cell-mediated immunity was suppressed and humoral immunity was predominant in the IL-10-administered group than in the IFN-γ-administered group.
2) Cistatin A: We investigated whether Cystatin A was affected by the antigens used for stimulation during culture and various cytokines. PMA or GM-CSF / IL-4 stimulation reduced the expression of Cystatin A. The expression of Cystatin A was considered to be related to the activation of immune functions such as cytokine stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori(ピロリ菌)感染は胃炎や胃粘膜委縮を起こし、消化性潰瘍、MALTリンパ腫、胃癌の原因になる。胃癌(intestinal type)は、日本において罹患率の高いガンであり、早期発見と予防が重要である。ピロリ菌感染がなければ、胃癌発症はなくなると考えられ、感染者を除菌するのが胃癌予防に最も有効である。そのため多くの無症状の感染者から感染者を効率よく見出すことと、さらに、感染者の中から胃癌を発症するリスクの高い人を見出ことができれば有効な検査が行える。またこれによりヒトにおける胃癌発症の原因の一つを明らかにできる。