Traditional Kampo medicine improve insulin resistance in ob/ob mice via recovery of Akt phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Fumihiro  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60228012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 正太  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30463201)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 漢方補腎剤 / インスリン / 八味地黄丸 / 牛車腎気丸 / 六味丸 / インスリンシグナル / 2型糖尿病 / 漢方医学 / インスリン抵抗性 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We administered Hachimijiogan (HJG) and Goshajinkigan (GJG) to leptin deficient obese mice (ob/ob). The results showed that insulin resistance was significantly improved in HJG- and GJG-treated mice compared with the control group in the insulin tolerance test. In addition, GJG treatment significantly improved hyperinsulinemia which observed in ob/ob mice. Furthermore, HJG treatment significantly improved Akt phosphorylation in the liver and visceral fat of ob/ob mice, while GJG treatment significantly improved Akt phosphorylation in the liver and skeletal muscle. On the other hand, Rokumigan did not improve insulin resistance induced by high fat diet. We could conclude that HJG and GJG, not Rokumigan, improved insulin resistance via regulating the phosphorylation of Akt in the insulin targeting tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3種の漢方補腎剤の糖尿病治療に対する有効性について、ある種の糖尿病モデルマウスで報告されているが、インスリン感受性改善やインスリンシグナル伝達を担うAktリン酸化の影響を解析した報告はほとんどなく、詳細な検討がなされていなかった。その中での本研究の示す意義は漢方補腎剤の2型糖尿病改善に与えるエビデンスをマウス表現型から分子メカニズムまで一貫して証明できた点で非常に大きく、ヒトへの臨床応用を行う前段階として、十分なデータを提供できたと考えられる。漢方薬を用いたインスリン抵抗性病態の改善は、安全かつ安価な糖尿病治療薬の提供を可能にし、重要な意義を持つと考えられる。