Pharmacological control of age-related musculoskeletal changes as s basis for its therapeutical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Sumito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20323579)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサルコペニア / フレイル / 加齢性筋肉減少症 / ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we analyzed the possibility of controlling sarcopenia and the musculoskeletal linkage by using genetically modified mice involved in sex hormone action, and by focusing on herbal medicine supplements and their extracts and components, which have been pointed out to be related to hormone action. As a result, phenotypes related to skeletal muscle and bone were suggested, and it was also suggested that components related to the regulation of skeletal muscle metabolism may be included in the supplement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアの病態や筋骨連関の病態解明に向けて、本研究成果を通じて漢方薬補剤の一部ならびに同抽出物・成分やホルモンなどの薬剤効果が示唆されるなど、臨床応用に向けた基盤的知見が得られた可能性が示された。それにより、今後、サルコペニアや筋骨連関をターゲットとしたメカニズム解明や治療アプローチ構築に向けた発展性が期待される。