Pain modulation through mesolimbic dopaminergic pathway by partner-loss in monogamous rodents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Osako Yoji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (40335922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 由利 和也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (10220534)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords痛み / 心理社会的ストレス / 心理社会ストレス / ドパミン / ドーパミン / 社会脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established an animal model of social stress-induced hyperalgesia using a socially monogamous rodent in which males separated from their female partners (loss males) became anxious and displayed exacerbated inflammatory pain behaviors compared to males with partners (paired males). During inflammatory pain, the loss males had significantly lower Fos immunoreactivity (Fos-ir) in the medial prefrontal cortex, nucleus accumbens and amygdala compared to the paired males, even though Fos-ir levels under the basal condition (without pain) were comparable between groups. Furthermore, we divided the ventral tegmental area (VTA) into five subregions: PFR, PBP, PN, VTT, and IF, and analyzed neuronal Fos expression in each area. As a result, significant differences in the Fos expression were detected in the IF and the VTT, suggesting that the excitement pattern within the VTA due to pain stimulation is different between the paired and the loss males.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヒトと類似した社会性を示す一夫一婦制げっ歯類による痛みの心理社会的修飾モデルを用いている。このモデルは、絆を形成したパートナーと別離すると不安がりになり、炎症時の痛みが悪化する。今回の研究で、パートナーと同居している時に比べて、パートナーと別離すると炎症時における脳内ドーパミン回路の反応性が低下することが明らかになった。パートナーロス心理ストレスによる痛みの増悪メカニズムとして脳内ドーパミン回路の機能低下が示唆される。近年、慢性痛の患者において同様の脳内回路が変化していることが明らかになっている。本研究における成果は慢性痛の新たな治療法の確立に貢献できる可能性がある。