Dose serum free glycerol concentration reflect visceral fat accumulation and insulin resistance sensitively?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Satoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10345506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 伸良  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50189883)
三井田 孝  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80260545)
龍野 一郎  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80282490)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遊離グリセロール / トリグリセライド / リパーゼ / インスリン抵抗性 / メタボリックシンドローム / 内臓肥満 / 高度肥満症 / 高度肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Free glycerol (FG) is a degradation product of Triglyceride (TG). Several lipases [e.g. lipoprotein lipase and hormone-sensitive lipase (HSL)] and insulin regulate TG degradation. With insulin resistance, insulin cannot suppress HSL. Therefore, fasting serum FG levels seem to increase in obesity and metabolic diseases with insulin resistance. We developed a high-sensitive measuring method for serum FG concentration. In addition, we examined whether the fasting FG concentration reflects visceral obesity and insulin sensitivity in 72 middle-aged Japanese men. The mean fasting FG concentration was 66.1 ± 20.3 μmol/L. The fasting FG concentration was positively correlated with abdominal visceral fat area (VFA) and negatively correlated with insulin sensitivity marker. In conclusion, the fasting FG concentration reflects VFA and insulin sensitivity in middle-aged Japanese men. The fasting FG concentration may be a potential surrogate marker of visceral obesity and insulin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満の増加とそれに伴うインスリン抵抗性の増大を背景とし、糖代謝異常や脂質異常症が増加している。よって内臓肥満やインスリン抵抗性の病態を簡便かつ鋭敏に評価できる臨床検査指標を確立することが重要である。 遊離グリセロール(FG)はトリグリセライドの分解産物であるが、グリセロール酵素法を応用し、簡便かつ安価に一般の臨床検査室にて測定できる方法を確立した。空腹時の血中FG濃度は、内臓脂肪蓄積とインスリン抵抗性を低コストで簡便に評価できることが示唆され、多くの患者診療に貢献できると考えられた。