Analysis of molecular pathogenesis of psychosocial stress-induced asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUOKA Shuichiro  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80599358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 権 寧博  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80339316)
釋 文雄  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90647976)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心理社会的ストレス / 喘息 / 気道上皮バリア / 神経ペプチド / ストレス耐性 / dysfunctional breathing / ナイメーヘン質問票 / 気道上皮バリア機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we verified whether neuropeptides regulate stress-induced airway inflammation via epithelial barrier. We first revealed that PAC1, a receptor of neuropeptide PACAP, which is a stress-resistant molecule regulated the epithelial barrier integrity. Another stress-resistant molecule, FKBP5 also regulated. Next, we revealed that eosinophilic airway inflammation caused by mite allergen was suppressed in stress-resistant mice by restraint stress when compared with control mice. FKBP5 gene expression in lung tissue of stress-resistant mice was increased when compared with control. These results suggest that stress-resistant molecules may regulate stress-induced allergic airway inflammation via airway epithelial barrier function. Based on the results of this research, we plan to verify the possibility of neuropeptides as a useful biomarker for stress-induced asthma and the establishment of psychosomatic therapeutic strategies to prevent the stress-related refractory asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスに関与する神経ペプチドが気道上皮バリア機能形成を介してストレス関連喘息の病態形成に関与する可能性を見出したことは、心身医学的アプローチ(ストレス対処、呼吸法など)によるストレス制御が、気道上皮バリアを増強し、喘息病態を制御しうることにつながる基盤となる成果であり、学術的にも臨床的にも意義があると考える。ストレス関連喘息患者への早期心身医学的アプローチ介入は、喘息重症化阻止に寄与することが期待でき、社会的意義は大きいと考えている。