Establishment of clinical significance of serum hepatic lipase assay and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionToho University (2019-2020)
Kanazawa Medical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Junji  東邦大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (60302577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 克行  女子栄養大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (10444051)
多田 隼人  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90623653)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝性リパーゼ / SYNTAXスコア / 冠動脈疾患 / 動脈硬化症 / 甲状腺ホルモン / リポ蛋白リパーゼ / 血管内皮リパーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatic lipase (HL) is a lipid metabolizing enzyme that hydrolyzes TG in remnants and HDL. It is not clear whether it is pro- or anti-atherosclerotic. We investigated the relationship between HL protein levels and the SYNTAX score, which quantitatively assesses the severity of coronary artery disease. The subjects were 100 patients (age 70.7±11.5 years, LDL-C 101±32 mg/dl, 87 males) who underwent coronary angiography, and HL protein levels were measured by a method developed by us. The correlation coefficients between SYNTAX score and serum HL and post-heparin plasma HL protein levels were r = 0.214 (ns) and r = -0.178 (ns), respectively. These results indicate that there is no significant correlation between hepatic lipase protein level and SYNTAX score.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討からは冠動脈疾患重症度を定量的に評価するSYNTAXスコアと肝性リパーゼとの明らかな相関はみられなかった。一方で対象が100例と少なかったことも影響すると考える。肝性リパーゼを簡便に測定できる方法が確立しているので、今後は多数の対象で検討し、男女差、糖尿病の有無、腎臓病の有無などで層別化し検討を進めていく意義のあるテーマと考えている。