Development of method for the determination of new antiepileptic drug concentration using monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Oiso Shigeru  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40513106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仮屋薗 博子  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20437958)
森永 紀  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60465771)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬物濃度測定法 / モノクローナル抗体 / ドットブロット法 / ラコサミド / ナイロン膜 / ドットブロット / 抗てんかん薬 / ビガバトリン / ペランパネル / ELISA / 血中濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to produce monoclonal antibodies for antiepileptic drug Vigabatrin and Lacosamide to develop enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay for those drugs. The increased antibody titer by immunization of an antigen for Vigabatrin was not observed. The antibody titer was increased with the immunization of an antigen for Lacosamide. As the competitive inhibition of the increased titer was observed by addition of Lacosamide, we practiced cell fusion method, but we could not isolate any monoclonal antibody.
On the other hand, we also investigated the establishment of a new measurement of drug concentration as a principle of dot blotting using an anti-Dabigatran monoclonal antibody and succeed a highly sensitive method using a Nyron membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発に成功したナイロン膜を用いたドットブロット法による薬物濃度測定法は、HPLCやLC-MSとは異なり高額な機器を必要とせず、簡便な操作により薬物濃度を高感度に測定可能とする手法である。また指先穿刺等で得られる微量の検体で測定可能であり、検体採取において医師や看護師による採血を必要としないことから薬局等において薬剤師が患者から直接検体を得て行う薬物濃度測定法として利用でき、医薬品適正使用のさらなる推進につながることが期待できる。薬物毎に特異的に反応する抗体を必要とするが、基本とする原理は他薬物にも応用でき、汎用性が非常に高い測定法と考えられる。