Tau pathology associated from cerebral amyloid angiopathy by molecular PET images and CSF analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2020-2023)
Gunma University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Masaki  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50222899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 佳生  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00282400)
対馬 義人  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20375546)
藤田 行雄  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70420172)
山崎 恒夫  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80200658)
笠原 浩生  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80781898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳アミロイドアンギオパチー / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / タウ / アポリポ蛋白E / 脳脊髄液 / アミロイドPET / タウPET / 脳アミロイド血管症 / アポリポ蛋白E遺伝子 / 11C PiB-PET / 18F THK5351-PET / ロゴペニック失語 / 後部脳萎縮症 / アミロイド / 分子脳画像 / アミロイドPiB-PET / PiB-PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that logopenic aphasia in atypical Alzheimer’s disease (AD) presenting with lobar microbleeds (CMB) distributed relatively in left side and significant correlations between the number of CMB and the CSF levels of neurofilament light chain (NfL), which might have positive correlation between cerebral amyloid angiopathy (CAA) and axonal neurodegeneration in lvPPA based upon AD pathology. We demonstrated one patient with Alzheimer’s disease presenting with Apolipoprotein E gene (APOE)ε2 homozygote, recurrent lobar hemorrhages, and hypobetalipoproteinemia resulting in hypocholesterolemia. The PiB-PET showed widespread deposits of cortical Aβ accumulation and the THK5351-PET showed astrogliosis reflecting lobar hemorrhages and partly tau accumulation. Genetic analysis revealed multiple related gene variants of dyslipidemia, which might involve close relationship between APOEε2 allele and CAA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非定型アルツハイマー病(AD)のロゴペニック型(lvPPA)では脳葉微小出血(CMB)の左側偏位の分布、軸索神経変性との関連を明らかにした。アポリポ蛋白E遺伝子(APOE)ε2ホモ接合体を有し、再発性脳葉出血を呈するADにおいて、低アポリポ蛋白B血症、低脂血症、PiB-PETによる脳Aβの蓄積、THK5351-PETによりタウ蓄積およびastrogliosisを反映する所見を得た。遺伝子解析では脂質異常症に関連する複数の遺伝子多型変異を認めており、APOE ε2とCAAの関連が推測された。ADのCAAにはAPOEε2、ε4アレルに加え、複数のリスク因子が関与し、脳葉出血に至ることが示唆された。