Novel treatment using microglia preconditioned by oxygen glucose deprivation against cerebral hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOHATA TAKAYOSHI  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60361911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金澤 雅人  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (80645101)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords低酸素低糖刺激 / ミクログリア / 末梢血単核球 / 脳出血 / 低酸素・低糖刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the changes in the properties of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs), a precursor of microglia, by stimulating them with OGD, and found that OGD-PBMCs secrete vascular remodeling factors such as vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and TGF-β. On the other hand, when OGD-PBMCs were administered transarterially on day 7 of ischemia in an animal model, they were found in the brain parenchyma and improved prognosis on day 28. Furthermore, we found that OGD-PBMCs can induce SSEA3-positive cells. In addition, OGD-PBMCs promoted migration through the blood-brain barrier. Furthermore, OGD-PBMCs promoted angiogenesis and neuronal axon extension. Finally, we developed an OGD device for clinical trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞に対する細胞療法の検討がされている.骨髄間葉系幹細胞を用いた細胞療法は有望であるが,その普及を妨げる欠点として,1.得られる細胞数が少なく,専用の細胞プロセッシングセンター(CPC)で培養に2週間以上が必要であり,ごく一部の専門病院でしか行うことができないこと,2.iPS細胞を含む癌化の危険性(Kawai, JCBFM2010),3.きわめて高額であることがあげられる.本研究によるOGD-PBMCを用いた新しい細胞療法はこれらの欠点を克服し,一般病院でも安価に細胞療法が行われる治療法になる可能性があり,社会への貢献は大きいと考えている.