Development of the optogenetic autoregulated cell transplantation for Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Genko  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00407256)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordstransplantation / iPS cell / Parkinson's disease / optogenetics / ドパミン / 光遺伝学 / iPS細胞 / 移植 / 光刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we expressed Channelrhodopsin in Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells (iPSCs) and differentiated it into dopamine neurons.We confirmed that the neuronal activities of photoreactive dopamine neurons were increased by the blue light and succeeded in finding the adequate condition for phot-stimulation. We studied the potential of Local field potential (LFP) as a biomarker to modulate dopamine neurons. Our result may lead to the development of "the self-regulate dopamine neuron transplantation."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病患者に対するiPSC由来ドパミン神経細胞移植では、移植片のドパミン放出を制御可能にしない限り、ジスキネジアの問題は解決しないことが予想される。本研究の結果から自律調整性ドパミン神経細胞移植療法がヒトで応用可能になれば、細胞移植療法後に予想されるジスキネジアの問題が解決することが期待できる。