Development of an innovative biomarker for muscle cell damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Sunada Yoshihide  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00240713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西松 伸一郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20222185)
藤野 雅広  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (50633856)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋疾患 / 筋ジストロフィー / 心疾患 / 急性心筋梗塞 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to obtain clinical POC of an novel biomarker for muscle and heart diseases. We discovered that a sarcolemma protein X emerges in peripheral blood from patients with muscle and heart diseases. Surprisingly, X appears at the hyperacute period of myocardial infarction and then disappeared rapidly. We raised antibodies against three different epitopes of X, respectively. We optimized the recognition antibody and the capture antibody for ELISA assay quantifying X. By immunoprecipitation using an antibody, we obtain several types of X binding proteins in blood samples from patients with hyperacute myocardial infarction. We are now investigating mechanisms by which X appears in blood. We will determine which muscle and heart diseases have high diagnostic value by measuring X, and conduct a clinical performance tests for obtaining clinical POC of analytical validity and clinical usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋疾患と心疾患の迅速診断は、治療選択と予後に重要な情報を提供する。とりわけ心筋梗塞の迅速診断は生命予後を左右する。従来のバイオマーカー血清クレアチニンキナーゼ(CK)は筋疾患・心疾患特異性が低く心筋梗塞発症時には直ちにCKが上昇せず、その時間差は生命予後の障壁となる。この障壁を克服するため、鋭敏かつ簡便な筋疾患・心疾患の革新的血中バイオマーカーの開発が待望されている。筋鞘膜蛋白質Xは、心筋梗塞超急性期に上昇・ピークを迎え、その後急速に消退する血中動態からは、CKや従来のマーカーに卓越する心筋梗塞超急性期診断薬として期待できる。