A study to investigate association between advanced glycation end-products and drug naïve first episode psychosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Mitsuhiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (60532132)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAGEs / Fingertip AGEs / psychosis / adolescents / drug naive / schizophrenia / psychotic experience / first episode psychosis / 終末糖化産物 / First Episod psychosis / 統合失調症 / カルボニルストレス / 初発未服薬 / 縦断追跡 / ビタミンB6 / 初発未服薬統合失調症 / 早期精神病 / 初発統合失調症 / 未服薬 / 縦断研究 / ペントシジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulated evidences have shown that advanced glycation end products (AGEs) are associated with pathophysiology underlying chronic schizophrenia. However, it is still unknown whether AGEs are related to the development of psychosis among drug naive adolescents, or among patients with first episode psychosis (FEP). This study showed that fingertip AGEs predicted the persistent psychotic experiences (PLEs), which is the risk of development of later psychosis, and that patients with FEP showed higher level of fingertip AGEs compared to those of control subjects. These findings indicate that AGEs are not only involved in chronic schizophrenia but also in the development of psychosis. In summary, we revealed that there is a clear relationship between AGEs and trajectory of psychosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究の結果、慢性期の統合失調症患者だけでなく初発の統合失調症患者でもAGEsが蓄積することを明らかにした。さらに、未服薬の思春期児童のうち、統合失調症を発症する可能性が高まっている児童でも、AGEsが蓄積することを明らかにした。このことは、AGEsの蓄積が統合失調症の発症にも関係することを示唆している。早期から適切な支援をすることは、統合失調症の予防や治療において最も重要なことであり、AGEsは指先で簡単に測定できるため、統合失調症を発症する可能性がある思春期児童を早い段階で見つけることができ、さらに面接と組み合わせることでより良い支援に役立つようになると考えられる。