Project/Area Number |
18K07584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Amano Taiju 北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (00591950)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 内側視索前野 / 扁桃体海馬野 / エストラジオール / オキシトシン / 攻撃行動 / 養育行動 / 分界条床核 / パッチクランプ / 光遺伝学 / 神経回路 / エストロゲン / 養育 / 攻撃 / シナプス / 分界条 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The medial preoptic area (MPOA) plays an important role for behavioral choice between parenting and aggressive behaviors toward pup. However, the neural mechanism how the neural activity of MPOA neurons are controlled is still unclear. The present study showed that activation of the amygdala-hippocampal area (AHi), which provides glutamatergic projection to the cMPOA, increased the ratio of male mice showing aggressive behavior toward pups. Experiments using a modified rabies virus showed that the MPOA projecting AHi neurons received projection from regions such as the lateral hypothalamus, posterior amygdala cortical nucleus, and thalamus. Furthermore, we addressed the function of oxytocin receptor and estrogen receptor alpha in the AHi by electrophysiological and histochemical experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は扁桃体海馬野の神経活動がどのようなメカニズムで調節されているのかについてc-TRIO法による特異的な上流神経回路解析や、単一細胞からの電気生理学的記録、薬理学的、組織化学的手法など様々な角度から検証することが出来た。扁桃体海馬野は攻撃行動に寄与することを明らかにしただけでなく、更なる詳細な解析から、雄マウスが父性発現を経て仔マウスへの攻撃をやめ養育を開始した後では、扁桃体海馬野において神経可塑的変化が起こっている可能性が示唆された。以上を踏まえ、将来的には父性発現を含む社会適応時の神経機能変化を説明できる分子メカニズムの解明が期待される。