A neuroprotective stress response modulator REST and oxidative stress in the development of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nunomura Akihiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60241436)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加齢脳 / アルツハイマー病 / 軽度認知障害 / 高齢うつ病 / REST / 酸化ストレス / バイオマーカー / 脳刺激療法 / 治療抵抗性うつ病 / 神経変性 / 血中バイオマーカー / 免疫組織化学 / うつ病 / 老年精神医学 / 認知症 / 神経保護 / REST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunohistochemical investigation of the postmortem brains revealed that intranuclear RE1 silencing transcription factor (REST) was reduced in the neurons of hippocampus and temporal cortex of patients with Alzheimer’s disease and MCI compared with older controls. In blood samples from older patients with depression, REST levels were associated with levels of BDNF, Aβ42, oxidized DNA, and increased MMSE scores after remission. Moreover, plasma REST was increased by rTMS for treatment-refractory depression. These observations suggest that REST is induced as a neuroprotective transcriptional factor, which is remarkable for its possibility of a predictive biomarker of cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
百寿社会の到来を目前に控え、認知症の早期治療・予防法の開発は急務である。高度な神経病理が存在しても認知機能が保たれる高齢者はまれでないことから、加齢脳における神経保護因子の解明は重要な課題である。加齢脳のストレス反応と連動した神経保護因子として近年注目されているRE1 silencing transcription factor (REST)に関して検討した結果、認知症ハイリスク群である高齢うつ病において、RESTが神経栄養因子と連動してAβや酸化ストレスに対抗する神経保護的な役割を果たすことが示唆された。さらにRESTが認知機能上の治療反応を予測するバイオマーカーとなる可能性にも光を当てた。