Cross frequency coupling of MEG in the patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Shogo  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10568984)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords聴性定常反応 / 統合失調症 / 脳磁図 / 周波数間カップリング / 位相振幅カップリング / ニューラルオシレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study showed intact ASSR in the primary auditory cortex in the patient with schizophrenia, where the evoked power and PLF were ASSR was measured with MEG. This result is surprising, because our previous study with MEG showed the abnormal ASSR in the patient with chronic schizophrenia. The result of our previous study is thought to be affected by the external current from the source other than the primary auditory cortex, because our previous study analyzed the data from the MEG sensors covering the pretty broad area of the temporal region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脳磁図と最先端のデータ解析手法を利用して、統合失調症患者で繰り返しその異常が報告されている聴性定常反応の測定を行い、結果として統合失調症患者の一次聴覚野においては聴性定常反応の異常を認めなかった。本研究の学術的意義は統合失調症患者の聴性定常反応の異常は一次聴覚野の異常に起因するものでなく、他の聴覚情報処理に関わる脳部位の異常によることを示唆することにある。社会的意義は統合失調症研究の有力なバイオマーカーと見なされている聴性定常反応の異常の原因は最新の手法をもってしても未解明であり、精神医学や神経科学の研究対象として非常に魅力的な生理学的指標であることを再認識させたことにある。