Project/Area Number |
18K07603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakao Tomohiro 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院精神病態医学, 教授 (50423554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村山 桂太郎 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20645981)
樋渡 昭雄 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30444855)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ためこみ症 / Hoarding disorder / 安静時機能的脳画像 / rsfMRI / 背外側前頭前野 / 海馬 / 機能的結合性 / function connectivity / fMRI / 強迫症 / OCD / Hoarding Disorder / Resting state fMRi / Resting state fMRI / Hoaring Disorder / resting state fMRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From April 2018 to March 2021, we performed head MRI examinations on 25 patients with hoarding disorder and 31 healthy control participants, and compared them by resting-state functional MRI, supported by KAKENHI. The results showed that the right dorsolateral prefrontal cortex(DLPFC) and hippocampus were more functionally connected in the hoarding group than in the healthy control group, during resting state. DLPFC plays a key role in working memory and works cooperatively with the hippocampus which is involved in memory formation, to select information necessary for task execution. Previous studies have suggested that hoarding disorder is associated with impairments in executive functions including working memory. These results of the present study provide new insights into hoarding disorder. We plan to conduct further analyses with larger samples in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ためこみ症は廃棄困難と過剰収集による散らかりに特徴づけられた疾患である。ためこみ症は病識の乏しさから受診につながりにくく、その病態はいまだにわかっていない。ためこみ症は若年発症して自然回復せずに慢性化するとされ、より早期に介入を行うためにもためこみ症の病態解明は重要である。今回の研究により新たに安静時機能的脳画像で作業記憶に関連する部位に異常が認められ、ためこみ症の病態解明に向けて新たな知見を得ることができたと考えている。