A nationwide survey in Japan focusing on dementia prevention: the effect of lithium in drinking water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Nobuyoshi  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00555063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺尾 岳  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80217413)
横山 和仁  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00158370)
松川 岳久  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60453586)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリチウム / 認知症 / メンタルヘルス / 水道水 / 水資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent clinical studies suggest that lithium has the effect of preventing cognitive decline and reducing the risk of developing dementia. The purpose of this study was to test the hypothesis that trace amounts of lithium in tap water and blood could prevent dementia. Although the results were not in accordance with this hypothesis, there was a significant negative correlation between blood lithium levels and verbal memory in men. It was suggested that small amounts of lithium may help prevent cognitive impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療濃度のリチウムが認知機能低下予防や認知症発症リスクを低下させる効果を有することが近年の研究で示唆されているが、微量なリチウムと認知症および認知機能に関する研究報告はいまだに少なく、一致した見解が得られていない。今回の結果は「水道水や血液に含まれる微量なリチウムが認知症を予防する」という当初の仮説を支持するものではなかったが、中高年者の認知機能に対して負の相関を示した。将来的に微量なリチウムにより認知障害が予防できる可能性を示唆したことで社会的意義は高い。