Investigation on the therapeutic mechanism of anhedonia via salience network by rTMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fumitoshi Kodaka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10349582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 勇紀  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10726540)
鬼頭 伸輔  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (20406987)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords治療抵抗性うつ病 / rTMS / 顕著性回路 / 前島皮質 / 楔状回 / 反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激療法 / アンへドニア / default-mode network / salience network / 島皮質 / 反復経頭蓋的磁気刺激療法 / 安静時機能的MRI / アンヘドニア / 認知機能障害 / 顕著性ネットワーク / ドパミン / effort discounting / 大うつ病性障害 / 反復経頭蓋磁気刺激療法 / 労力による価値割引 / 機能的結合度 / 機能的MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the therapeutic mechanism of anhedonia in patients with treatment-resistant depression (TRD) by repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS), we conducted a functional connectivity analysis focusing on salience network (SN). First, to quantify the dynamic behavioral characteristics of anhedonia, we performed mathematical modeling using the effort discounting effect with a continuously measurable grip strength meter. We then investigated brain regions of altered functional connectivity in the SN associated with TRD remission by resting-state functional MRI (rs-fMRI) before and after rTMS in 23 patients with TRD. We found significantly increased connectivity in the anterior insular cortex and the precuneus/occipital cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではうつ病のアンヘドニアに関連する行動の数理モデリングを行い、うつ病では報酬の労力割引が健常者の1/2程度であった。Handgrip Force Taskを用いた労力割引のモデリング法はアンヘドニアを探索するツールとして適している可能性が示唆された。しかし本法は持続握力計を用いるため患者負担が大きいことが予想され、今後簡便法を開発する必要性があると考えられた。安静時脳機能MRIを用いた探索では、顕著性回路を構成する右前島皮質と楔状回・両側後頭皮質の機能結合の増加がrTMSによる寛解と関連することが明らかとなった。