An Exploratory research on biomarkers of depression based on astrocyte-derived exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Okada-Tsuchioka Mami  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30517280)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエクソソーム / アストロサイト / うつ病 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 精神神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on astrocyte-derived exosomes (AST-exosomes) as targets for biomarker of depression. We have found a promising antibody for quantifying and purifying AST-exosomes. No changes in AST-exosome levels were observed in the brain of disease model and treatment-responsive model for depression. Therefore, we have constructed a method for purifying AST-exosomes using magnetic beads on which the specific antibody is immobilized, and are currently proceeding with the analysis of exosomal cargo. On the other hand, the amount of AST-exosomes in human plasma is very small, and further studies are considered necessary for quantification and purification. In an alternative study, we found that total exosome levels may be altered in the plasma of depressed patients and depression model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに末梢血を用いてバイオマーカーの探索研究が行われてきたが、末梢由来の因子が多く含まれているために脳内の変化のみを捉えることが困難であった。この問題を解決するために、末梢血中における脳内の変化を反映する成分を使えないかと考えてASTエクソソームに着目した。既に報告されているものとは異なる有望なアストロサイト系膜表出タンパクを見出すことができ、脳の総エクソソーム中からASTエクソソームを精製することにも成功した。ヒト血漿中においても微量であるが同定することができている。今回の研究成果はさらなる高感度化への条件検討や技術開発への発展につながる可能性が考えられる。