Development of self-assembling and tumor-specific ultrasound contrast agents using carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tsushima Yoshito  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20375546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花岡 宏史  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50361390)
山口 藍子  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座等教員 (80609032)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超音波造影剤 / 自己集合型 / カーボンナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed and synthesized a novel cancer-specific ultrasound contrast agent using carbon nanotubes (MWCTs), which can accumulate in cancer and then self-polymerize when metabolized by enzymes that are highly expressed in cancer, and consequently improve the ultrasound contrast ability. We prepared a molecule that binds after enzymatic cleavage, and confirmed that the molecules were reacted after the enzyme recognition and cleavage. In addition, it was found that the binding reaction occurred even when the molecules were bound to the carbon nanotubes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、がんを特異的に診断可能な超音波造影剤を開発することを目的として行った研究である。最終的な造影剤開発には至らなかったが、今後の薬剤開発の基盤となるような基礎的な知見を得ることができたことから、学術的に意義のあるものである。また本研究で開発を目指している超音波造影剤は安価かつ簡便にがん診断を行う事を可能とするものであり、我が国のがん診療を大きく変革すると期待され、研究開発の社会的意義は大きい。